jbtremblay.org

Jean-Benoît Tremblay

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

List of Schnittke's Works

E-mail Print PDF

 

Date Works
1946 First composition: a piano piece in A major (reused in his music for film cartoons).
1949 Lost: Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra
1953 Early: Poème, for piano and orchestra, first completed orchestral score.
  Early: The Passing Line of Clouds Grows Thinner, for voice and piano, to a poem by Alexander Pushkin (in Russian)
  Fugue, for solo violin
1953-54 Early: Six Preludes, for piano
1954-55 [Ivashkin: Sonata for piano, first compositions at the Conservatory.]
  Early: Variations, for piano
  Early: Sonata [No. 0] for Violin and Piano
  Early: Dusk, for voice and piano, to a poem by Fyodor Tyutchev (in Russian)
  Early: Beggar, for voice and piano, to a poem by Mikhail Lermontov
  Early: Birch Tree, for voice and piano, to a poem by Stepan Shchiparev (in Russian)
  Early: Scherzo, for piano quintet, later for orchestra
  Early: Intermezzo, for piano quintet
  Early: Suite, for strings, later for chamber orchestra
  Early: Overture, for Orchestra
1956 [Ivashkin: Receives his first official commission: Three Choruses.]
1956, feb. Makes plan to write his own violin concerto.
1956, nov. [Ivashkin: Schnittke finishes a Symphony (No. 0), a student effort; it is greatly influenced by Stravinsky.]
1956-57 Early: Symphony [No. 0]
1957 Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra . He later revised the score twice (final version in 1963).
? Play: Mayakovsky’s Debut, poem by Mayakovsky
1958 Vocalise, for mixed choir a capella
  Early: Nagasaki, oratorio for mezzo-soprano, mixed choir and orchestra on a text by Anatoly Sofronov, Georgi Fere, Eneda Eisaku and Simedziku Toson [Graduation piece]
1959 Early: Songs of War and Peace, cantata for soprano, mized choir and orchestra on texts by Anatoly Leontyev and Andrei Pokrovsky, based on modern Russian folk songs. [Ivashkin: A cantata based on modern folk tune he found in the Conservatory’s archives.]
  Unfinished: String Quartet
1960 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (No. 1)
  [Ivashkin: Unfinished: String Quartet]
  Unfinished: Concerto for Electric Instrument
1961 Composes Poem about Space for electronic instruments, including the theremin.
1962 Suite for Children, for small orchestra
  Early: The Eleventh Commandment, opera in two acts, libretto by Marina Churova, Georgy Ansimov and Alfred Schnittke. [Ivashkin: official commission for the Bolshoi Theater.]
  Film: Introduction, produced by Mosfil – Igor Talankin (director)
  TV: The Rose and the Cross (after Alexander Blok), produced by TV film – Lev Elagin (director)
1963 Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano [Ivashkin: dedicated to Mark Lubotsky]
  Prelude and Fugue, for piano
1963-64 TV: Aim the Barrage at Us (4 parts), produced by Mosfilm – Sergei Kolosov (director)
1964 Music for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
  Lost: Music for Chamber Orchestra
1965 Three Poems by Marina Tsvetayeva, for soprano or mezzo-soprano and piano (in Russian)
  Dialogue, for violoncello and 7 instrumentalists. There is also a version for trombone by Christian Lindberg (1988) and one for bass clarinet by Volker Hemken (1992) available.
  Improvisation and Fugue, for piano
  Variations on a Chord, for piano
  Film: Adventures of a Dentist, produced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
? TV: The Concealed Cabalerro (after Calderón de la Barca), produced by TV Film – Evgeni Savadski (director)
1965 Suite from Film: Adventures of a Dentist (arranged for light music ensemble by P. Dementyev)
1965-12-01 Play: Somebody’s Life, by Dmitri Cholendro
1966 Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Chamber Orchestra, dedicated to Mark Lubotsky. First commission from abroad.
  String Quartet no. 1, dedicated by Rostislav Dubinsky, Primarius of the Borodin Quartet
  Film: Just a Little Joke, produced by Mosfilm – Andrei Smirnov (director)
1966-04-17 Play: The Colonel’s Widow, by Yuhan Smuul
1967 Film: The Commissar (in the town of Berdichev), produced by Maxim Gorki Studio – Alexander Askoldov (director)
1968 Magdalena’s Song, for voice and piano on words by Boris Pasternak (Russian)
  Pianissimo, for orchestra
  Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano (Quasi una Sonata), dedicated to Lyuba and Mark (Lybov Yedlina and Mark Lubotsky). Uses music from Glass Harmonica (film cartoon)
  Sonata for Violin and Chamber Orchestra, chamber orchestra version of the Sonata No. 1 for violin and Piano
  Serenade, uses music from Glass Harmonica (film cartoon).
  Film: Day Stars, produced by Mosfilm – Igor Talankin (director)
  Film: The Ownerless House, produced by Mosfilm – Budimir Metalnikov (director)
  Film: The Angel, produced by Central Experimenal Film Studio – Sergei Smirnov (director)
  Film: The Sixth of July, produced by Mosfilm – Juli Karasik (director)
  Film: Used Cartridge Cases, produced by Maxim Gorki Studio – Evgeni Fridman (director)
  TV: The Night Call, produced by Ekran Studio – Valerian Kvachadze (director)
  Cartoon: The Glass Accordion, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
1969 Work on a film documentary, The World Today (music from the film is used in the Symphony No. 1)
  [Stream, electronic music]
  Film: Sick at Heart (after a story by Anton Cheknov), produced by Mosfilm – Boris Blank (director)
  TV: The Waltz, produced by Mosfilm Studio, TV Section – Viktor Titov (director)
  Cartoon: A Ballerina Abroad, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Lev Atamonov (director)
1969-72 Symphony No. 1
196? (late) Play: Boris Gudunov, poem by Alexander Pushkin
1970 Suite from Film: Sport, Sport, Sport (compilation by Emin Khachaturian)
  Play: Way of the Cross, based on Alexei Tolstoy’s like-named novel
1971 Labyrinths, ballet in five episodes. Libretto by Vladimir Vasilyev.
  Double Concerto for Oboe, Harp, and Strings, dedicated to Heinz Holliger, Ursula Holliger and the Zagreb Soloists Chamber Orchestra
  Verses Written in the Sleeplessness of the Night, for voice and piano on verses by Alexander Pushkin (Russian). Originally composed for a television production.
  Canon in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky, for string quartet, commissioned by the music magazine ‘Tempo’, London
  Eight Pieces, for piano
  Film: Belorussian Station, produced by Mosfilm – Andrei Smirnov
  Film: Uncle Vanya (after Anton Chekhov's likenamed play), produced by TV film – Andrei Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky (director)
  Film: Sport, Sport, Sport, produced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
  Film: The Seagull (after Anton Chekhov's likenamed play), produced by Mosfilm – Juli Karasik (director)
  TV: The Last Run of the 'Albatross' ( 4 parts), produced by Ekran Studio – Leonid Pcholkin (director)
  TV: A Cottage in Kolomna, produced by TV film – Lev Elagin (director)
  Cartoon: The Wardrobe, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
  Documentary: Our Gagarin, produced by Central Documentary Film Studio – Irina Besarabova (director)
1972 [Ivaskin: Starts work on Requiem.]
  Voices of Nature, for 10 female voices and vibraphone (without text)
  Suite in Old Style, for violin and piano (harpsichord)
  Film: You and Me, produced by Mosfilm – Larissa Shepitko (director)
  Cartoon: Cheer Up, The Worst is Yet to Come, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Lev Atamanov (director)
  Cartoon: The Butterfly, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
  Cartoon: The Strange Little Frog (The Funny Merry-Go-Roung No. 4), produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Valery Ugarov (director)
  Documentary: Chile Fights and Hopes, produced by Central Documentary Film Studio – Yuri Monglovsky (director)
1972-74 Film: The World Today(and yet I believe) (2 parts), produced by Mosfilm – Michail Romm (director)
1972-76 Piano Quintet
1973 Film: Where the Arbat Crosses Bubulinas Street, produced by Mosfilm – Manos Zakharias (director)
  Film: Hot Snow, produced by Mosfilm – Gavril Egiasarov (director)
  Film: The Right to Jump, produced by Mosfilm – Valery Kremnyov (director)
  TV: My Past and my Thoughts (17 part production after Alexander Herzen), produced by TV film – Lev Elagin (director)
  Cartoon: In Fableworld, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
  Documentary: The Arduous Roads of Peace (The Balance of Terror), produced by Central Documentary Film Studio – Michail Romm (director). Completed by Elem Klimov and Marlen Khutsiev)
1973-74 Composes Der gelbe Klang, a "scenic composition" for pantomime, soprano, chorus, and chamber ensemble; libretto by Vassily Kandinsky, partly based on Rudolf Steiner's anthroposophical ideas.
1974 Gratulationsrondo, for violin and piano, dedicated to Rostislav Dubinsky on the occasion of his 50 th birthday
  Film: Cities and Years, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Zarkhy (director)
  Film: The Agony (part 1), produced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
  Film: The Captain's Daughter (after Alexander Pushkin), produced by Mosfilm – Pavel Resnikov (director)
1974-79 Hymns I-IV . Each hymn can be performed separately.
1974/81 Suite from Film: The Agony (compilation by Emin Khachaturian)
1975 Eight Songs from the Incidental Music to Friedrich Schiller’s “Don Carlos”, for voice and piano or guitar (in Russian). No. 4 (‘Evil monks’) requires additional instruments: marimba, vibraphone, bells, timpani, tam-tam, electric guitar and bass guitar.
  Requiem, from the stage music to Friedrich Schiller’s drama “Don Carlos”, for 3 sopranos, contralto, tenor, mixed choir and instrumental ensemble (in Latin)
  Cantus Perpetuus, for keyboard instrument (piano, harpsichord, organ or celesta), solo percussionist and 4 percussionists (in the stage corners). the performance of Cantus Perpetuus results to be somehow problematic since the work exists only in the form of a diagram that has to be interpreted by the performers. Schnittke regarded the Pekarski interpretation, as it was performed in Moscow, as the final version. Unfortunately it has not been possible to reconstruct that version.
  Cadenza, to W. A. Mozart's Piano Concerto in C minor K. 491 (1st movement)
  Arrangement: W. A. Mozart, Pantomine, suite for chamber ensemble, (completion of Violin I and instrumentation for chamber ensemble of Mozart's Fragment K. 416d)
  Film: Autumn, produced by Mosfilm – Andrei Smirnov (director)
1975, aug. Prelude in Memoriam Dmitri Shostakovich, for 2 violins or for 1 violin and tape
1976 Der Sonnengesang des Franz von Assisi, for mixed two choir and 6 instruments on texts by S. Francesco d’Assisi (in Gernan)
  Moz-Art, for 2 violins (after sketches by W. A. Mozart, K. 416d)
  Arrangement: D. Shostakovich, Two Preludes for Small Orchestra (transcription of Nos. 1 and 2 from Five Preludes for Piano Op. 2 [1921])
  Film: Selecting a Target (2 parts), produced by Mosfilm – Igor Talankin (director)
  Film: Ricky-Ticky-Tavi (after Rudyard Kipling's novel), produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi (director)
  Film: The White Steamer, produced by Kirghizfilm – Bulat Shamshiev (director)
  Film: How Tsar Peter Got the Black Man Married, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Mitta (director)
  Film: Clowns and Kids, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Mitta (director)
  Film: The Ascent, produced by Mosfilm – Larissa Shepitko (director)
  Suite from Film: How Tsar Peter Got the Blach Man Married, for small orchestra
1976-12-26 Play: Caesar and Cleopatra, play in 5 acts by George Bernard Shaw, play: Don Carlos, dramatical poem by Friedrich Schiller
1977 Concerto Grosso No. 1, for two violins, harpsichord, prepared piano and strings, dedicated to Gidon Kremer, Tatiana Grindenko and Saulius Sondecki. Composed at the request of Gidon Kremer. There is also a version by the composer with flute and oboe replacing the two solo violins (1988) and an arrangement for two flutes by András Adorján (1989).
  Magdalina, for voice and piano, on a poem by Boris Pasternak (part of Hommage à Zhivago)
  Moz-Art à la Haydn, play on music for 2 violins, 2 small string orchestras, double-bass and conductor (after sketches by W. A. Mozart, K. 416d), dedicated to Tatyana Grindenko and Gidon Kremer.
  Two Cadenzas, to Ludwig Beethoven's Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61 for solo violin, 10 violins and timpani
  Arrangement: P. Tchaikovsky, Queen of Spades, opera in 2 acts after Alexander Pushkin
  Film: Travka's Adventures, produced by Mosfilm – Arkadi Kordon (director)
  Film: The Life-Story of an Unknown Actor, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Zarkhy (director)
  Film: My Memories Take Me to You (after Alexander Pushkin), produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Khrshanovsky (director)
  Film: Human Requitale, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Svetlanov (director)
1977-78 In Memoriam, for orchestra (orchestra version of the Piano Quintet)
1978 Concerto No. 3 for Violin and Chamber Orchestra
  Sonata No. 1 for Violoncello and Piano . There is also an arrangement for viola and string orchestra by Yuri Bashmet.
  Stille Nacht, for violin and piano on motives of the likenamed German Christmas carol
  Film: Father Serghey (after Lev Tolstoy), produced by Mosfilm, Agor Talankin (director)
  TV: Trainers (8 parts), produced by Tsentrnaukh film – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiaskvili (directors)
  Play: A Duck Shooting Party, by Alexander Vampilov
1978-06-09 Play: The Inspector’s Tale, after Nikolai Gogol
1979 Symphony No. 2, for mixed chamber choir and large orchestra (in Latin). Inspired by his 1977 visit to Bruckner’s burial place in St. Florian.
  Composes Four Hymns (on old Russian church tunes)
  Concerto for Piano and Strings
  Polyphonic Tango, for ensemble
  Stille Musik for violin and violoncello, dedicated to Mikhail Druskin
  Hommage à Igor Stravinsky, Sergey Prokofiev and Dmitri Shostakovich, for piano six-hands
  TV: The Fancies of Faryatyev (after Lev Tolstoy), produced by Lenfilm – Illia Averbach (director)
  Documentary: Paradoxes of Evolution, produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiashvili (directors)
1979-80 Passacaglia, for orchestra
1979-12-20 Play: Turandot, by Bertolt Brecht
1980 Gogol Suite, suite from the music to Yuri Lubimov’s production of “The Inspector’s Tale” at the Taganka Theater in Moscow – orchestrated by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
  Three Madrigals, for soprano, violin, viola, double bass, vibraphone and harpsichord on poems by Francisco Tanzer (in French, German and English), dedicated to Sofia Gubaidulina on occasion of her 50 th birthday and to Francisco Tanzer on occasion of his 60 th birthday. There is also a version for soprano and piano by the composer achieved in 1982.
  String QuartetNo. 2, commissioned by Universal Edition, Vienna. Based on Russian Orthodox church tunes. Compulsory item for the International String Quartet Competition in Evian.
  Three Scenes, for soprano and percussion (vocalize), dedicated to Mark Pekarski and is ensemble
  Moz-Art, for oboe, harp, harpsichord, violin, violoncello and double bass (after sketches by W. A. Mozart, K. 416d)
  Two Short Pieces, for organ
  Two Cadenzas, to W. A. Mozart's Piano Concerto in C major K. 467
  Film: The Plane Crew (2 parts), produced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
  TV: Little Tragedies (3 part production after Alexander Pushkin), produced by Mosfilm – Mikhail Schweizer (director)
  Documentary: Larisa (documentary film in commemoration of Larissa Shepitko), produced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
  Suite from Film: Little Tragedies, compilation and arrangement by Yuri Kasparov.
1980-81 Minnesang, for 52 voices on texts by the 12 th and 13 th century Minnesingers (Mönch von Salzburg, Friedrich von Sonnenburg, Alexander Meister, Heinrich von Meissen, Neidhart von Reuenthal, Walther von der Vogelweide and Wolfram von Eschenbach) (in German)
1981 Symphony No. 3, commissioned by the Gewandhaus Orchestra (Leipzig).
  Film: The Agony (part 2), prodeuced by Mosfilm – Elem Klimov (director)
  TV: Eugene Onegin (after Alexander Pushkin's like-named poem), produced by TV film – Yuri Krotenko (director)
  Cartoon: I Am With You Again (after Alexander Pushkin), produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
  Documentary: What Does Babirussya Need Tusks For?, produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiashvili (directors)
1981-82 Septet, for flute, two clarinets, violin, viola, violoncello, and harpsichord (or organ)
  Concerto Grosso No. 2, for violin, violoncello and orchestra
1981-02-26 Play: Klim Samgin, after the novel by Maksim Gorki
1982 Lebenslauf, for 4 metronomes (tape), 3 percussionists and piano, dedicated to Wilfried Brennecke and John Cage
  A Paganini, for solo violin
  Film: Sturdy Boy, produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiashvili (director)
  Film: Star Fall, produced by Mosfilm – Igor Talankin (director)
  Film: The Tale of Travels, produced by Mosfilm – Alexander Mitta (director)
  Cartoon: Pencil and Eraser (The Funny Merry-Go-Round No. 12), produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Elena Gavrilko (director)
  Cartoon: Autumn, produced by All-Union's Animated Cartoons Studio – Andrei Chrshanovsky (director)
1982-11-26 Play: Spare the White Bird, by Nikolai Niroshnichenko, music by A. Schnittke, Y. Schwarz, and N. Rota
1983 Endstation sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire), ballet in two acts by John Neumeier after the play by Tennessee Williams. Music by Sergey Prokofiev (Visions fugitives op. 22, version for strings and harp, by Rudolf Barshai and Viktor Suslin, and Alfred Schnittke (Symphony No. 1) – live of tape
  “Seid Nüchtern und wachet…” (Faust Cantata), cantata for contralto, counter-tenor, tenor, bass, mixed choir and orchestra. Text from “The History of D. Johann Faustus” (in German).
  Schall und Hall, for trombone and organ
  String Quartet No. 3, commissioned by the Society for New Music, Mannheim
  Cadenza, to W. A. Mozart's Piano Concerto in C major K. 503 (1st movement)
  Two Cadenzas, to W. A. Mozart's Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in B flat major K. 191
  Film: The Leave-Taking (after V. Rasputin's like-named novel), produced by Mosfilm – Larisa Shepitko and Elem Klimov (directors). Jointly composed by Alfred Schnittke, Vyacheslav Artiomov, Sofia Gubaidulina and Viktor Suslin)
  Film: The Darling of the Audience, produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiashvili (directors)
1984 Symphony No. 4, for soprano, contralto, tenor, bass and chamber orchestra; alternative version: orchestra with a full set of strings, contralto (or counter-tenor), tenor and mixed choir
  Concerto No. 4 for Violin and Orchestra
  Three Sacred Hymns, for mixed choir
  Arrangement: Scott Joplin, Ragtime, for orchestra (transcription of a piano ragtime)
  Arrangement: Adolf Jensen, Serenade, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (transcription of 'Serenade' for mezzo-soprano and piano)
  Arrangement: Friedrich Nietzsche, Beschwörung, for mezzo-orchestra and orchestra (transcription of Friedrich Nietzsche's 'Beschwörung' for mezzo-soprano and piano)
  Film: The White Poodle, produced by Tsentrnaukhfilm – Alexander Tsguridi and Nana Kldiashvili (directors)
  TV: Dead Souls (4 part production after Nikolai Gogol's like-named novel), produced by Mosfilm – Mikhail Schweizer (director)
  Suite from Film: Dead Souls (compilation by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky)
1984-85 Concerto for Mixed Choir, on verses from the “Book of Mournful Songs” by Grigor of Narek (Russian translation by Naum Brebnev), dedicated to an commissioned by Valery Polyansky and the USSR State Chamber Choir. The second movement can be performed separately. There is also an arrangement for string quartet of this movement (Collected Songs Where Every Verse is Filled with Grief) by the Kronos Quartet (Davig Harrington, 1997).
1984-85 Ritual, for orchestra; in memory of the victims of the Second World War (on the occasion of the 40 th Anniversary of the liberation of Belgrade)
1984-02-16 Play: The Devils, after Fyodor Dostoevsky’s novel
1985 Othello, ballet in two acts by John Neumeier after the tragedy by William Shakespeare. Music by Alfred Schnittke (Concerto Grosso No. 1), Arvo Pärt (Mirror in a Mirror, Tabula Rasa), Nana Vasconcelos, Michael Praetorius and others.
  Sketches, ballet in one act. “Choerographic fantasia” by Andrei Petrov after the themes by Nikolai Gogol. Most of the numbers are orchestral versions compiled by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky – nos. 1 and 11 were jointly composed by Alfred Schnittke, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, Sofia Gubaidulina and Edison Denisov
  (K)ein Sommernachtstraum, for orchestra (not after Shakespeare)
  Concerto Grosso No. 3, for 2 violins and chamber orchestra
  Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
  Music for an Imaginary Play, for ensemble
  String Trio, commissioned by the Alban Berg Society in commemoration of the composer’s 100 th anniversary
  Arrangement: Alban Berg, Canon "An das frankfurter Opernhaus" (arrangement of the likenamed work by Alban Berg), for 9 strings
1985-86 Concerto No. 1 for Violoncello and Orchestra
1985, sept. Resumes his work on Cello Concerto No. 1
1986 [Ivashkin: Completes the ballet Peer Gynt]
1986-07-27 Play: Lord of the Flies, after William Golding’s novel, music by A. Schnittke and D. Pokrovsky
1986-09-05 Play: The Beggar or Sand’s Death, by Yuri Olesha
1987 Epilogue from “Peer Gynt”, for orchestra and mixed choir – vocalize (tape)
  Trio Sonata, for string orchestra (arrangement of the String Trio by Yuri Bashmet)
  Suite in Old Style, for chamber orchestra (arrangement of the Suite in Old Style for violin and piano by Vladimir Spivakov and Vladimir Milman)
  Quasi una Sonata, for violin and chamber orchestra (arrangement of Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano)
  Sonata No. 1, for piano, dedicated to Vladimir Feltsman
  Arrangement: Alban Berg, Canon "An das frankfurter Opernhaus" (arrangement of the likenamed work by Alban Berg), for violin and strings
1988 Peer Gynt, ballet in three acts by John Neumeier based on Henrik Ibsen’s drama
  Four Aphorisms, for orchestra
  Concerto Grosso No. 4 – Symphony No. 5
  Concerto for Piano Four Hands and Chamber Orchestra, dedicated to Viktoria Postnikova and Irina Schnittke
  Drei Gedichte von Viktor Schnittke, for tenor and piano (in German)
  Twelve Penitential Psalms, for mixed choir (in Russian)
  Piano Quartet, commissioned by the Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival, dedicated to Oleg Krysa, based on a fragment for piano quartet by the 16-year old Gustav Mahler. There is also an arrangement for violin, viola, violoncello, and string orchestra by Alexander Asteriades.
  Klingende Buchstaben, for solo violoncello, dedicated to Alexander Ivashkin on the occasion of his 40 th birthday
  Film: The Balcony, produced by Kazakhfilm, K. Sadykov (director)
  TV: Pushkin's Poetry, music by Alfred Schnittke and Dmitri Shostakovich, produced by TV film – Ludmila Chmelnitskaya (director)
1988, may Play: I Am Poor Solo, by Viktor Korsia
1988-09-21 Play: The Mandate, by Nikolai Erdman, music by A. Schnittke and D. Shostakovich
1989 Monologue, for viola and strings
  Opening Verse for the First Festival Sunday, for mixed choir and organ (in German)
  “3 x 7”, for clarinet, horn, trombone, harpsichord, violin, violoncello and double bass
  String Quartet No. 4, commissioned by the Vienna Concert Hall Society
  Film: Visitor of a Museum, produced by Lenfilm – Konstantin Lpoushinskky (director)
  TV: And a Light is Shining Trhough the Darkness, play by Mikhail Kosakov after Lev Tolstoy's novel, produced by TV film – Mikhail Kosakov (director)
  TV: Incident at Vichy, play by Mikhail Kosakov after Arthur Miller's novel, produced by TV film – Mikhail Kosakov (director)
1989-06-03 Play: A Feast in Time of Plague, by Alexander Pushkin
1990 Concerto No. 2 for Violoncello and Orchestra, dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich
  Moza-Art à la Mozart, for 8 flutes and harp (after sketches by W. A. Mozart, K. 416d)
  Madrigal in Memoriam Oleg Kagan, for solo violin or solo violoncello
  Three Fragments, for harpsichord
  Five Aphorisms, for piano, dedicated to Joseph Brodsky and Alexander Slobodyanik
  Sonata No. 2, for piano, dedicated to Irina Schnittke
  Two Cadenzas, to W. A. Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat major K. 39
  Film: Russia — Love For This Country, produced by Shigoto Film Productions and Mosfilm – Alexander Mitta (director)
1991 Sutartines, for percussion, organ and strings
  Concerto Grosso No. 5, for violin and orchestra, commissioned by the Carnegie Hall Corporation for the Cleveland Orchestra on the ocaasion of the Carnegie Hall Centenary
  Festlicher Cantus, for violin, piano, mixed choir and orchestra (in Russian), dedicated to Gennadi rozhdestvensky on the occasion of his 60 th birthday
  Life with an Idiot, opera in 2 acts (4 scenes) by Viktor Yerofeyev after his likenamed short story (in Russian)
  Herrn Alfredd Schlee zum 90. Geburstag, for solo viola
1991/94 Historia von D. Johann Fausten, opera in 3 acts, a prologue and an epilogue by Jörg Morgener and Alfred Schnittke based on the likenamed book published by Johann Spies in 1587 (in German, the third acr also in a Russian version by Victor Schnittke). Electronic music by Andrei Schnittke.
1992 Together with his son, Andrei, composes his penultimate film score, The Last Days of St. Petersburg.
  Symphony No. 6, commissioned by and dedicated to The National Symphony Orchestra and Mstislav Rostropovich
  Agnus Dei, for 2 sopranos, contralto, female choir and chamber orchestra (part of the cooperative work (Mass for Peace”) (in Latin)
  Piano Trio, arrangement of the String Trio
  Musica Nostalgica, for violoncello and piano, dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich
  Sonata No. 3, for piano
  Film: The Last Days of St. Petersburg (silent movie of 1927), produced by Meshrabprom-Rus – Vsevolod I. Pudovkin (director) – Nathan Zarhy, script – Anatoli Golovnia (camera) – Music by Alfred Schnittke and Andrei Schnittke, commissioned by the ZDF TV Channel
  Suite from Film: The Last Days of St. Petersburg (compilation by Frank Strobel)
1993 Hommage à Zhivago, musical allegory on motives of Boris Pasternak’s novel “Doctor Zhivago”, poems by Boris Pasternak, Alexander Blok and Andrei Vosnesenky, holy anthems and prayers (in Russian)
  Gesualdo, opera in 7 tableaux, a prologue and an epilogue by Richard Bletschacher (in German)
  Hommage à Grieg, arrangement of a fragment from the ballet Peer Gynt for orchestra
  Symphony No. 7, dedicated to Kurt Masur, commissioned by The New York Philharmonic
  Film: The Master and Margarita, Yuri Kara (director)
  Concerto Grosso no. 6, for piano, violin and strings
  Mutter, fro mezzo-soprano and piano on a poem by Else Lasker-Schüler (in German), dedicated to Ulrich Eckhardt on the occasion of his 60 th birthday
  Epilogue from “Peer Gynt”, version for violoncello, piano and tape
  Improvisation, for violoncello solo, commissioned by the ‘Acanthes’ contest, October 1994, dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich
  Suite from Film: The Master and Margarita (compilation by Frank Strobel)
1993-06-16 Play: doctor Zhivago, after Boris Pasternak’s novel
1994 Symphonic Prelude, for orchestra, commissioned by Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
  Symphony No. 8, dedicated to Gennadi Rozhdestvensky and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, commissioned by the Stockholm Concert Hall Foundation
  For Liverpool, for orchestra, commissioned by The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Society with funds provided by the Art Council of England
  Concerto for Three, for violin, viola, violoncello and string orchestra (with piano), dedicated to Gidon Kremer, Yuri Bashmet and Mstislav Rostropovich
  Five Fragments Based on Paintings by Hieronymus Bosch, for tenor, violin, trombone, harpsichord, timpani and strings on texts by Aeschylus (German translation by J. G. Droysen) and Nicolaus Reusner (in German), dedicated to Vladimir Spivakov
  Lux Aeterna, for mixed choir and orchestra (in Latin), orchestration by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, commissioned by the Internation Bach Academy Stuttgart as part of the cooperative work ‘Requiem of Reconciliation’ for Europäisches Musikfest Stuttgart
  Sonata No. 2 for Violoncello and Piano, dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich
  Quartet for Four Percussionists
  Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano, dedicated to Mark Lubotsky
  Minuet, for violin, viola and violoncello. Originally composed as an encore for the first performance of the Concerto for Three, dedicated to Gidon Kremer, Yuri Bashmet and Mstislav Rostropovich
  Unfinished: Cantata, in five movements for counter-tenor and chamber orchestra on texts by Sebastian Brant [2], Peter Brueghel [4] and Jakob Böhme [5] (in German), commissioned by the London Sinfonietta. (Nos 1, 2, and a considerable portion of No. 3 in full score, nos. 4 and 5 only sketches)
1995 Sonatina, for piano four hands
1996-1998 Produces Symphony No. 9, Piece for Viola and Orchestra, and a work (variations) for string quartet.
1997 Suite from Film: The Agony (compilation by Frank Strobel)
1997/98 Unfinished: Symphony No. 9 (Gennadi Rozhdestvensky arranged the composed material in order to obtain a performable version which was never officially accepted by the composer)
2000 Suite from Film: My Past and My Thoughts (compilation by Frank Strobel)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 09 June 2010 13:00